Get started316 Micklefield Road is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 119.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £413,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 316 Micklefield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 13 years.
£413,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 13 years.
316 Micklefield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,489
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2024Most recent
£413,000
+30.9%over 8 years19 May 2016
£315,600
+60.2%over 4 years4 July 2011
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7HX: £325,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Ashdown Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ash Hill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.