Get startedFlat 3 is a detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–41 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (69 versus a worst of 47). The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 106.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £176,500.
Flat 3 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for Flat 3 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, Flat 3 stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 55 (D)
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 30 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£176,500
+3.2%over 7 years17 October 2017
£171,000
+61.7%over 13 years28 November 2003
£105,750
+164.4%over 6 years7 November 1997
£40,000
+63.3%over 1 year12 July 1996
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6DY: £140,000 (2024–2014).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
HP13 6LJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamilton Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home