Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 14.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 194.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 23 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2024 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 35 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£140,000
+26.1%over 1 year30 September 2022
£111,000
+38.8%over 17 years10 October 2004
£80,000
+81.8%over 3 years11 September 2001
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6DY: £176,500 (2024–2014).
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
HP13 6LJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamilton Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.