Get started5 Chestnut Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleet (GU51 2XE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 61 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 11.7% below the 2016 sale of £240,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 119.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 Chestnut Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 10 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 10 years.
5 Chestnut Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,934
Street avg £2,923
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highland Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2016Most recent
£240,000
+37.1%over 3 years13 September 2013
£175,000
+6.1%over 3 years28 May 2010
£165,000
+1.9%over 3 years18 July 2006
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2XE: £160,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU51 2RZ
Closest school
2.3 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.