Get started19 Chestnut Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleet (GU51 2XE). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 5th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £153,000.
19 Chestnut Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 19 Chestnut Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,558
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highland Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2024Most recent
£153,000
+67.2%over 22 years27 July 2001
£91,500
+10.2%over 7 months4 January 2001
£83,000
+72.0%over 3 years2 June 1997
£48,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2XE: £177,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU51 2TD
Closest school
2.3 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.