Get started7 Forest Dean is a five-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 2TT). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £767,000 is 46.1% above the 2011 sale price. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£767,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 14 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 14 years.
7 Forest Dean outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,221
Street avg £4,259
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Shire Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2011Most recent
£525,000
+38.2%over 8 years1 November 2002
£380,000
+52.0%over 5 years17 October 1997
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2TT: £720,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU51 2TT
Closest school
2.1 km
Parsonage Farm Nursery and Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.