Get started21 Forest Dean is a five-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 2TT). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£568/sq ft) was about 128.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £935,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Forest Dean has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
T1 Oak- clean out the canopy by removing epicormic/basal growth & thin by approximately 20% to relieve sail effect & allow more light to under story plantsT2 Sycamore- reduce over extended branches over trampoline by 2m to relieve stress on the limbs & allow light to under story plants.
Latest sale on 21 Forest Dean was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£925,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£935,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 21 Forest Dean runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,111
Street avg £3,898
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Shire Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
APPLICATION FOR WORKS TO PROTECTED TREES:1 Oak (rear garden): Deadwood and crown lift to approx. ridge of roof. Thin by 15-20%. Works are for general maintenance.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 April 2025Most recent
£935,000
+30.8%over 7 years28 March 2018
£715,000
+43.0%over 8 years30 October 2009
£499,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2TT: £700,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU51 2TT
Closest school
2.1 km
Parsonage Farm Nursery and Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.