Get started17 Forest Dean is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 2TT). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £805,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £720,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2017. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
Remove four lowest branches, 3 over garden and one over field, and small branches to approximately 4m from one Sycamore.overhanging neighbouring property
17 Forest Dean has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£805,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
17 Forest Dean is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,106
Street avg £4,023
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Shire Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

1 September 2021Most recent
£720,000
+2.9%over 4 years7 September 2016
£700,000
+84.2%over 12 years14 November 2003
£380,000
+65.6%over 5 years30 September 1998
£229,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2TT: £715,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU51 2TG
Closest school
2.1 km
Parsonage Farm Nursery and Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.