Get startedMarchwood House is a mid-terrace house in Fleet (GU51 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the 4th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Marchwood House, where floor areas span 61–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Marchwood House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for Marchwood House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,522
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pale Lane Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£260,000
-1.9%over 6 years1 July 2016
£265,000
3 June 2016
£265,000
+15.2%over 2 years21 May 2014
£229,950
+16.7%over 4 years21 May 2010
£197,000
-3.4%over 2 years24 August 2007
£204,000
+7.4%over 3 years24 May 2004
£190,000
+0.6%over 8 months26 September 2003
£188,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 1AZ: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Marchwood House Flat 9 Kintbury Close Fleet
Sold Jun 2025
Marchwood House Flat 4 Kintbury Close Fleet
Sold Jul 2022
Marchwood House Flat 8 Kintbury Close Fleet
Sold Jan 2022
Marchwood House Flat 12 Kintbury Close Fleet
Sold Jan 2022
Marchwood House Flat 5 Kintbury Close Fleet
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
GU51 1JF
Closest school
0.8 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.