Get startedOakwood is a detached house in Yateley (GU46 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2828 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2010) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £927,000 sits 270.8% above the 2003 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 68.4% below the postcode norm.
Oakwood ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2020
Oakwood's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£927,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Oakwood is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£952
Street avg £6,587
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dungells Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

25 April 2003Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6BP: £805,000 (2024–2017).
Years Held
23 years
Street avg 9 years
GU46 6YU
Closest school
0.2 km
Newlands Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB