Get startedThe Hollies is a four-bedroom detached house in Yateley (GU46 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £815,000.
The Hollies has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, render rear wall of house and alterations to fenestration.
The Hollies has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£811,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£815,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
The Hollies is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,684
Street avg £6,214
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dungells Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Condition 1 and 2 pursuant to planning application 11/01705/HOU.Retention of timber car port
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 January 2024Most recent
£815,000
+376.6%over 24 years31 March 1999
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6BP: £589,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU46 6YD
Closest school
0.2 km
Newlands Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.