Get started8 Dukes Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 40 EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Dukes Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,605
Street avg £3,191
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Princes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£175,000
+18.2%over 8 years30 June 2014
£148,000
+34.5%over 11 years4 June 2003
£110,000
+57.3%over 3 years25 May 2000
£69,950
+52.1%over 2 years28 August 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3QZ: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU32 3HE
Closest school
1.2 km
The Petersfield School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.