Get started1 Frenchmans Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 32.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2013. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 68 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed conservatory and porch
1 Frenchmans Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£294,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1 Frenchmans Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,324
Street avg £4,452
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petersfield Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2017Most recent
£294,000
+63.3%over 3 years13 December 2013
£180,000
+192.7%over 18 years6 July 1995
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3AW: £288,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU32 3EP
Closest school
0.7 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.