Get started5 Frenchmans Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 19.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2018 for £283,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2023
5 Frenchmans Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 5 Frenchmans Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,717
Street avg £4,354
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petersfield Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£283,000
+36.1%over 5 years20 September 2013
£208,000
-1.2%over 5 years14 April 2008
£210,500
+27.6%over 4 years6 January 2004
£165,000
+142.6%over 5 years24 August 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3AW: £294,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU32 3EN
Closest school
0.7 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.