Get started24 Dukes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £275,000 — fresh data.
Price for 24 Dukes Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 24 Dukes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,911
Street avg £3,548
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Princes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2024Most recent
£275,000
+52.8%over 13 years28 April 2011
£180,000
+63.7%over 9 years27 July 2001
£109,950
+38.3%over 2 years23 July 1999
£79,500
+35.9%over 2 years27 January 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3QZ: £205,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU32 3EN
Closest school
1.2 km
The Petersfield School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.