Get started38 Dukes Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 16th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 93.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 40 EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £200,000.
38 Dukes Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 38 Dukes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,128
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Princes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£200,000
+48.2%over 11 years1 July 2011
£134,950
+25.5%over 8 years31 March 2003
£107,500
+103.0%over 3 years29 April 1999
£52,950
+21.7%over 1 year22 May 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3QZ: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU32 3HE
Closest school
1.2 km
The Petersfield School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.