Get started2 Dukes Close is a mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £308,000 in March 2019.
2 Dukes Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Price for 2 Dukes Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
2 Dukes Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £3,573
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Princes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement conservatory.
7 March 2019Most recent
£308,000
+54.0%over 7 years30 August 2011
£200,000
+203.0%over 15 years24 May 1996
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3QZ: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
The Petersfield School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.