Get started24 Drum Mead is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
24 Drum Mead outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,333
Street avg £3,932
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Petersfield Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2022Most recent
£320,000
+13.5%over 3 years13 December 2019
£282,000
+22.6%over 5 years20 June 2014
£229,950
+34.9%over 9 years13 September 2004
£170,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3AQ: £225,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU32 3EP
Closest school
0.5 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.