Get started14 Drum Mead is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 57 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £225,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Drum Mead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 30 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 30 years.
14 Drum Mead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,769
Street avg £3,915
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Petersfield Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

19 September 2024Most recent
£225,000
+161.6%over 22 years26 September 2001
£86,000
+9.6%over 1 year30 June 2000
£78,500
+74.4%over 5 years20 January 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3AQ: £216,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU32 3HE
Closest school
0.5 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.