Get started3 School Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £572,386 is 16.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £492,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE (AS AMENDED BY PLAN RECEIVED 20/03/06)
3 School Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£572,386
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£492,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 3 School Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,591
Street avg £5,074
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Half Moon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSIONS AFTER DEMOLITION OF EXISTING
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 August 2018Most recent
£492,000
+36.7%over 4 years21 March 2014
£359,950
+36.9%over 8 years1 July 2005
£263,000
+123.8%over 5 years4 April 2000
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2AS: £484,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU32 2AA
Closest school
0.0 km
Sheet Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.