Get started1 School Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £484,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 School Lane has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey extension to side and single storey extension to rear [amended proposal]
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.0% per year over 2 years.
£484,000
Growth on file: 24.0% per year over 2 years.
1 School Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,286
Street avg £4,997
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Half Moon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£484,000
+58.2%over 2 years27 October 2020
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2AS: £482,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU32 2AE
Closest school
0.0 km
Sheet Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB