Get started5 School Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£604/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £605,000 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
5 School Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
5 School Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,505
Street avg £4,972
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Half Moon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION FOLLOWING DEMOLITION OF EXISTING
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 January 2023Most recent
£605,000
+68.1%over 8 years11 February 2014
£360,000
+83.2%over 10 years10 October 2003
£196,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2AS: £482,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU32 2AA
Closest school
0.0 km
Sheet Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.