Get started16 Beacon Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hindhead (GU26 6UG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2008. At 69 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
At 69 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 36 EPCs). Across 2009–2024, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 15% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £226,000 in February 2024.
16 Beacon Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Beacon Crescent's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 14 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 16 Beacon Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,275
Street avg £3,801
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2024Most recent
£226,000
+2.7%over 14 years16 November 2009
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6UG: £375,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
GU26 6QN
Churt Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB