Get started34 Beacon Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hindhead (GU26 6UG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 91 m² this is the 24th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £353,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Erection of a balcony (follows invalid application wa/2016/1350) (as amended by e-mail and plans received 27/09/2016 and e-mail received 28/09/2016).
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 14 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 34 Beacon Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,879
Street avg £3,783
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Erection of balcony
6 July 2023Most recent
£353,000
+5.4%over 6 years26 May 2017
£335,000
+39.6%over 3 years5 July 2013
£240,000
+4.3%over 3 years9 July 2009
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6UG: £375,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
GU26 6UG
Churt Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.