Get started1 Clarks Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 11% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Clarks Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2020
1 Clarks Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 12 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 1 Clarks Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,968
Street avg £3,899
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

3 August 2017Most recent
£377,500
+23.8%over 4 years22 March 2013
£305,000
+3.4%over 5 years21 September 2007
£295,000
+20.4%over 1 year5 October 2005
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6LR: £400,000 (2025–2019).
4 Marcelle Court School Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jan 2025
1 President Cottages School Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jul 2023
2 Clarks Cottages School Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Mar 2021
Barn Oaks School Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Nov 2020
3 Marcelle Court School Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Apr 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU26 6UG
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.