Get started1 Chase Plain Cottages is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hindhead (GU26 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
At 60 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 21.7% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £235,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Chase Plain Cottages is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £4,558
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Woolmer Hill School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

23 July 2019Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6BZ: £315,000 (2022–2018).
6 Chase Plain Cottages Portsmouth Road Hindhead
Sold Nov 2022
5 Chase Plain Cottages Portsmouth Road Hindhead
Sold Feb 2022
3 Chase Plain Cottages Portsmouth Road Hindhead
Sold May 2019
4 Chase Plain Cottages Portsmouth Road Hindhead
Sold Mar 2019
2 Chase Plain Cottages Portsmouth Road Hindhead
Sold Nov 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU26 6QN
Closest school
0.9 km
Woolmer Hill School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB