Get started12 Beacon Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hindhead (GU26 6UG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1404 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. At 130 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (68–130 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (89 versus a worst of 73). The latest certificate (June 2010) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2008. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 44.6% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 49% below the postcode norm.
12 Beacon Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2020
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Beacon Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £3,842
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2008Most recent
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6UG: £353,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
GU26 6FT
Churt Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB