Get started9 Brambledown is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). At 54 m² this is the 10th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Brambledown saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 10 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Brambledown runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £3,649
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2017Most recent
£195,000
+12.7%over 2 years12 September 2014
£173,000
+26.3%over 3 years11 February 2011
£137,000
+1.5%over 3 years31 October 2007
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6SP: £195,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU26 6BZ
Pine Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.