Get started3 Brambledown is a mid-terrace house in Hindhead (GU26 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 7th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 17% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Price for 3 Brambledown has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Brambledown lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,553
Street avg £3,655
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

21 February 2020Most recent
£135,000
+8.0%over 1 year22 October 2018
£125,000
+31.6%over 12 years26 October 2005
£95,000
+227.6%over 8 years6 January 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6SP: £195,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU26 6GA
Pine Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.