Get started5 Brambledown is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 8th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (48 versus a best of 70). The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 31.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 39 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 5 Brambledown lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,523
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£195,000
+5.4%over 9 years30 March 2016
£185,000
+41.2%over 11 years30 March 2005
£131,000
+50.6%over 4 years21 December 2000
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6SP: £190,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU26 6PE
Pine Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.