Get started4a Brambledown is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hindhead (GU26 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 72 m² this is the 11th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 10 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4a Brambledown lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,637
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£270,000
-12.1%over 2 years1 February 2017
£307,000
+18.1%over 2 years12 September 2014
£260,000
+6.1%over 1 year25 October 2012
£245,000
+7.9%over 2 years10 June 2010
£227,000
+24.7%over 6 years14 May 2004
£182,000
+25.5%over 12 months19 May 2003
£145,000
+23.9%over 2 years19 December 2000
£117,000
+13.6%over 1 year30 September 1999
£103,000
+15.1%over 2 years8 October 1996
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6SP: £190,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU26 6PU
Pine Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.