Get started17 Carmel Close is a semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 7XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the 14th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 24.8% below the 2017 sale of £269,950, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
Latest sale on 17 Carmel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£269,950
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 17 Carmel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,427
Street avg £4,329
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Home Worth House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2017Most recent
£269,950
+74.2%over 4 years10 January 2013
£155,000
+195.2%over 16 years24 June 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7XQ: £190,000 (2024–2018).
14 Carmel Close Mount Hermon Road Woking
Sold Jul 2024
15 Carmel Close Mount Hermon Road Woking
Sold Jul 2024
5 Carmel Close Mount Hermon Road Woking
Sold May 2023
10 Carmel Close Mount Hermon Road Woking
Sold Aug 2021
6 Carmel Close Mount Hermon Road Woking
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.