Get started12 Carmel Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the 10th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Carmel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 12 Carmel Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,098
Street avg £4,347
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Home Worth House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

21 August 2017Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 10 years29 June 2007
£194,950
+28.3%over 2 years17 December 2004
£152,000
+2.7%over 1 year28 November 2003
£148,000
+69.1%over 4 years23 July 1999
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7XQ: £190,000 (2024–2018).
14 Carmel Close Mount Hermon Road Woking
Sold Jul 2024
15 Carmel Close Mount Hermon Road Woking
Sold Jul 2024
5 Carmel Close Mount Hermon Road Woking
Sold May 2023
10 Carmel Close Mount Hermon Road Woking
Sold Aug 2021
6 Carmel Close Mount Hermon Road Woking
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU22 7SL
Closest school
1.0 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.