Get started4 Chartwell is a semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 7TT). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Chartwell's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
4 Chartwell outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,457
Street avg £3,627
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2022Most recent
£205,000
-9.9%over 4 years7 August 2018
£227,500
+23.6%2 March 2018
£184,000
+47.2%over 5 years5 October 2012
£125,000
17 November 2006
£125,000
+127.3%over 8 years13 November 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7TT: £831,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
GU22 7TW
Closest school
0.8 km
Goldsworth Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.