Get started140 Hawthorn Road is a mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 159.7% above the 2005 sale of £149,023. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 9 years.
£149,023
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 9 years.
140 Hawthorn Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,638
Street avg £3,448
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

30 December 2005Most recent
£149,023
-25.5%22 September 2005
£200,000
+31.1%over 3 years26 November 2001
£152,500
+138.3%over 5 years9 August 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0BQ: £405,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.