Get started19 Higgs Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 20.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £387,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Higgs Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side infill extension and part conversion of existing garage
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
19 Higgs Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,844
Street avg £3,780
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Waterers Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£387,500
+72.2%over 16 years31 August 2004
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5DP: £617,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
GU19 5ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Bagshot Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB