Get started16 Higgs Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £802,000 is 27.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2011. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Proposal: Oak T1 - Rear Garden Reason: Remove all minor dead wood. Reduce back to previous reduction points only and reshape crown. Remove all epicormic growth from main stem to leave a clean bole. Approved: Y Approved Date: 06/06/2011
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£802,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
16 Higgs Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,565
Street avg £3,800
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Waterers Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

26 July 2017Most recent
£630,000
+68.0%over 15 years17 July 2002
£375,000
+20.0%over 1 year27 June 2001
£312,500
+73.6%over 4 years31 October 1996
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5DP: £565,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
GU19 5DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Bagshot Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.