Get started42 Hart Dene Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bagshot (GU19 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 45 m² this is the 12th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £105,000 in December 2024. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2026
42 Hart Dene Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 25 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 42 Hart Dene Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bagshot Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£105,000
-12.5%over 8 years25 November 2016
£120,000
-4.0%over 12 years17 July 2004
£125,000
+13.7%over 11 months27 August 2003
£109,950
+22.2%over 4 years18 August 1999
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5AJ: £130,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU19 5AN
Closest school
0.6 km
Bagshot Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.