Get started1 Hart Dene Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bagshot (GU19 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 49 m² this is the 29th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 11% below the 2021 sale of £155,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £155,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 23 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Hart Dene Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bagshot Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2021Most recent
£155,000
+25.0%over 11 years5 March 2010
£124,000
+29.2%over 10 years26 March 1999
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5AJ: £130,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU19 5AN
Closest school
0.6 km
Bagshot Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.