Get started1 Dovas Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crondall, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5PW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 629 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 28.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
1 Dovas Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2021
Planning history at 1 Dovas Cottages is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Hazel clump - Coppice to approximately 2ft in height
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 1 Dovas Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,386
Street avg £6,517
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

T1 HAZEL - Reduce/Pollard to 4 m in height
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2015Most recent
£315,000
+29.6%over 11 years4 June 2004
£243,000
+86.9%over 5 years5 February 1999
£130,000
+30.0%over 3 years14 December 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5PW: £830,000 (2022–2016).
Dovas Well Road Crondall Farnham
Sold Jul 2022
Potters Hatch House Well Road Crondall Farnham
Sold Aug 2021
Thistledown Well Road Crondall Farnham
Sold Jan 2021
Old Timbers Well Road Crondall Farnham
Sold Aug 2020
Hook Cottage Well Road Crondall Farnham
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
GU10 5RD
Plume and Feathers — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crondall Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.