Get started1 Bushylease Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ewshot, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,054,000 is 20.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 132 m² it sits well below the postcode median (297 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
1 Bushylease Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Small extension or outbuilding to replace existing garden shed to house a utility room.
£1,054,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 13 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 1 Bushylease Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,629
Street avg £6,389
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 277 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
10 August 2016Most recent
£875,000
+48.3%over 12 years1 December 2003
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5AR: £1,795,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU10 5BQ
Greensprings — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Crondall Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.