Get started1 Brickyard Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ewshot, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £702,000 sits 55% above the 2014 sale of £453,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
1 Brickyard Cottages has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Erection of new summer house in garden.
1 Brickyard Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£453,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 April 2014Most recent
£453,000
+69.3%over 11 years25 October 2002
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5BQ: £248,500 (2021–2001).
GU10 5QT
St Marys Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Tweseldown Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB