Get started3 Brickyard Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ewshot, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £525,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2021Most recent
£525,000
+72.1%over 7 years6 June 2014
£305,000
+22.7%over 10 years28 August 2003
£248,500
+32.2%over 1 year14 December 2001
£187,950
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU10 5BQ: £225,750 (2014–1998).
GU10 5QT
St Marys Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Tweseldown Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.