Get startedOak Cottage is a detached house in Ewshot, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,189,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £1,060,000.
An application for a garage conversion is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey
Amendment to minor changes to fenestration and door sizes and placement pursuant to 24/01187/HOU - Erection of a single storey rear extension, first floor roof extension, conversion of existing detached garage into home office and alterations to fenestration.
Latest sale on Oak Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£1,060,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Oak Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,235
Street avg £3,912
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, first floor roof extension, conversion of existing detached garage into home office and alterations to fenestration.
18 October 2023Most recent
£1,060,000
+148.0%over 22 years5 September 2001
£427,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5BX: £384,000 (2022–2014).
7 Sandpit Cottages Tadpole Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Nov 2022
6 Sandpit Cottages Tadpole Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Mar 2021
5 Sandpit Cottages Tadpole Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Apr 2015
2 Sandpit Cottages Tadpole Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Aug 2000
4 Sandpit Cottages Tadpole Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold May 1998
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU10 5PE
St Marys Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Tweseldown Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.