Get started7 Sandpit Cottages is a five-bedroom detached house in Ewshot, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,000,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Sandpit Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Sandpit Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£1,097,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Sandpit Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,319
Street avg £4,095
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£1,000,000
+142.7%over 20 years29 October 2002
£412,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5BX: £384,000 (2023–2014).
Oak Cottage Tadpole Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Oct 2023
6 Sandpit Cottages Tadpole Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Mar 2021
5 Sandpit Cottages Tadpole Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Apr 2015
2 Sandpit Cottages Tadpole Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Aug 2000
4 Sandpit Cottages Tadpole Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold May 1998
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU10 5PE
St Marys Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Tweseldown Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.