Get started3 Bridle Path Cottages is a four-bedroom detached house in Ewshot, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since April 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £931,000 sits 140.6% above the 2003 sale of £387,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 32% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bridle Path Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Garage conversion and infill entrance extension
3 Bridle Path Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£931,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£387,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Bridle Path Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £4,341
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension. Garage conversion. Re-location of external staircase
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 April 2003Most recent
£387,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5BW: £940,000 (2024–2014).
Bridle Cottage Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Oct 2024
Chestnut Cottage Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Mar 2021
Rosemount Cottage Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Dec 2015
2 Bridle Path Cottages Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Oct 2014
Kimblewick Cottage Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Jul 2012
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
GU10 5JA
St Marys Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Tweseldown Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB