Get startedRosemount Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Ewshot, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £731,000 is 28.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 122 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (163 m² median across 8 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 13 years.
£567,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for Rosemount Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,652
Street avg £3,987
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

17 December 2015Most recent
£567,500
+24.7%over 9 years1 December 2006
£455,000
+68.5%over 2 years16 August 2004
£270,000
+80.0%over 2 years19 June 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5BW: £940,000 (2024–2012).
Bridle Cottage Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Oct 2024
Chestnut Cottage Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Mar 2021
2 Bridle Path Cottages Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Oct 2014
Kimblewick Cottage Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Jul 2012
3 Bridle Path Cottages Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Apr 2003
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU10 5LH
St Marys Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Tweseldown Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.