Get startedBridle Cottage is a detached house in Ewshot, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 251 m² (around 2702 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 251 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,236,000 is 17.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,050,000 in October 2024.
Bridle Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Discharge of conditions 3- samples of materials- and 5- parking/ turning of vehicles- pursuant to 16/02942/HOU Extend above garage to the right hand side and above. The garage walls to be partially demolished. Replace the rear box dormers with gable dormers on the rear elevation. New dormer window in the front elevation to match the existing. New timber clad garage.
Bridle Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,050,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Bridle Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,183
Street avg £4,065
Floor Area
251 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extend above garage to the right hand side and above. The garage walls to be partially demolished. Replace the rear box dormers with gable dormers on the rear elevation. New dormer window in the front elevation to match the existing. New timber clad garage.
18 October 2024Most recent
£1,050,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5BW: £567,500 (2021–2012).
Chestnut Cottage Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Mar 2021
Rosemount Cottage Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Dec 2015
2 Bridle Path Cottages Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Oct 2014
Kimblewick Cottage Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Jul 2012
3 Bridle Path Cottages Bridle Path Ewshot Farnham
Sold Apr 2003
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU10 5TE
St Marys Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Tweseldown Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB