Get startedRedwings is a three-bedroom detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1522 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 is 29.6% above the 2010 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 141 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Redwings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2018
Redwings has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 8 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, Redwings runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £3,988
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 September 2010Most recent
£480,000
+174.3%over 8 years22 March 2002
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BP: £780,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
GU10 1EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.