Get startedCarmel is a four-bedroom detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £840,000 in January 2024.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey
Carmel valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£872,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£840,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
On years held, Carmel runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,719
Street avg £3,723
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a single storey flat roof rear/side extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
12 January 2024Most recent
£840,000
+41.2%over 9 years8 July 2014
£595,000
+36.3%over 10 years2 April 2004
£436,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BP: £690,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
GU10 1EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.